Home / Cholesterol / Dr. Paul Mason – 'Blood tests on a ketogenic diet – what your cholesterol results mean'

Dr. Paul Mason – 'Blood tests on a ketogenic diet – what your cholesterol results mean'



Dr Paul Mason obtained his medical degree with honours from the University of Sydney, and also holds degrees in Physiotherapy and Occupational Health. He is a Specialist Sports Medicine and Exercise Physician.

Dr Mason developed an interest in low carbohydrate diets in 2011. Since then he has spent hundreds of hours reading and analysing the scientific literature.

For the last two years, Dr. Mason has been applying this knowledge in treating metabolic and arthritis patients who have achieved dramatic and sustained weight loss and reductions in joint pain.

source

About Admin

Check Also

1585689816_maxresdefault.jpg

How To Drop Cholesterol – 6 Best Exercises For Lower Cholesterol

Get it here: http://bit.ly/39CR2Ba How To Drop Cholesterol – 6 Best Exercises For Lower Cholesterol ...

31 comments

  1. I just sent this link to my cardiologist. I will be seeing him next week. It should be interesting since he already knows that my father worked for Pfizer when Lipitor was developed. My doctor knows I know the inside scoop and will not try to push statins on me. He is still amazed by my ability to water fast for 30 days with no problems. I told him fasting and OMAD were key to my 105 weight loss. I only go to see him for a CAC test.

  2. Why do insurance companies not fund research like this? It would be much more profitable for them if this is true

  3. What blood glucose level will cause a significant formation of damaged ldl?

  4. my trig/hdl ratio is 0.28.. trig = .49 , hdl = 1.78 , ldl = 2.63 (mmol/l), that looks healthy, but why i don't feel healthy. Btw, i can't lower may fbs to 90, it doesn't add up.

  5. Fasting will reduce insulin levels. Is that good or bad?

  6. My HDL presently is 1.8 so according to this I'm in good shape. However my LP(a) is high (817 mg/L). Is there anyone here who knows if the high HDL is still protective in spite of the LP(a) level?

  7. Just watched this with my blood work print out. Triglycerides. 0.7, HDL 2.9, LDL 3.8, tri to HDL ratio 0.2.
    My doc seemed happy. LCHF for the win.

  8. Thank you for providing a framework to understand the standard TG HDL LDL data!

  9. My cholesterol shoot up. My triglycerides increased from

  10. The bible says we were assigned to live on grains and seeds. What is the matter with people?

  11. Great stuff! From the states. Now if I could get my doctor to watch this… and learn!

  12. Very informative, thank you!

  13. Can we get a response video or debate between this guy and someone in opposition?

  14. That's a bad ratio TC/HDL is 340/66 = 5.1 In this case it doesn't matter that his triglycerides are lowish he is at high risk. The famous example is Jim Fixx a runner who at age 54 had 3 occluded arteries his TC was 254 , HDL: 73. TG/HDL is confounded. You can have an ideal value and still have extensive disease. Refer to the Cleveland clinic studies and Honalulu Heart study https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11993305

  15. you just got a subscriber…..solid info!

  16. You briefly mentioned that unglycated LDL can be taken up by peripheral cells. What do the peripheral cells do with the LDL?

  17. This is an excellent video. Amalgamates much of what Ivor Cummings talks about together with David Feldman, plus Dr Ford Brewer and really does enhance understanding. Thanks Dr Mason!

  18. Can anyone please clarify if LLDL deposits in arteries can be cleared or reversed? With a ketogenic no sugar /glucose diet?

  19. Absolutely excellent! Great description of so many processes I have been trying to understand, but which have not been explained by many so called 'experts' and it now all makes sense to a layman like me.

  20. There are two primary types of LDL cholesterol proteins. Type A: lb-LDL-p (large buoyant low-density lipoprotein particle) and Type B: sd-LDL-p (small dense low-density lipoprotein particle) Type A helps transport cholesterol around the body to various tissues as needed. Type B, the potentially damaging LDL protein particle, can get trapped in tissues, cause inflammation and arterial plaquing. Type A is supported by a diet that is high in saturated animal fats and Type B, the one you don't want too much of, is associated with a high-carb, high fructose diet. If your doctor is not testing you for these subtypes, along with your triglyceride, HDL and total cholesterol levels, then you are not getting the entire picture.

  21. This is exactly the same situation for my recent blood test lipid result, after practicing 3 months of keto diet cum intermittent fasting.

    Ironically my physical stamina never been so good in my life!

  22. Great how you give the USA and International numbers. The USA guys never do this and its very annoying. They assume their only audience is local?

  23. Quite fascinating education on bad and good LDL.

  24. My compliments to Australia's National Health Insurance.

  25. By far one of the best videos I’ve watched on interpreting cholesterol blood test. Dr., my lipoprotein (a) is high @ 304 then 295, 2 weeks later. In your professional opinion, what are some natural options for me to try, to reduce this number? Additionally, what in your opinion would be an ideal diet for a 45yr male to reduce chances of cardiovascular disease. I’ve lost 50lbs, lowered my blood pressure to normal and cholesterol, raising HDL and lowering triglycerides. Prescription medication free. Thanks.

  26. Thyroid downregulation by low leptin.

  27. Excellent, I have just received my blood test results. ( panic attack) , have been strict keto for months and can exercise relentlessly with lots of energy, I now have High total cholesterol but my tricycerides and Hdl ratio are good , I feel /look better than ever, my doctor wanted to put me on Statins, ,no way. This video has eased my anxiety , thank you

  28. I have probably watched over one hundred video lectures on this exact subject (including Dave Feldman interviews), and I must say that THIS one was the BEST! This was 26 minutes well-spent. I just had so many questions answered. A big shout-out to Dr. Paul Mason from south Florida, U.S.A!
    PS. Just a crazy thought, but… Wouldn't it make more sense (in terms of accuracy) if our lipids vs. glucose lab work was drawn on two discreetly, separate days? Meaning, shouldn't our lipids panel be drawn in a NON-FASTED state on one day, and then our blood work for A1c and resting glucose, etc. be drawn in a FASTED state on another day?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *